Privacy Policy
ASK Associates is committed to safeguarding your privacy online.

ASK Associates will not pass on your details to any third party unless you give us permission to do so.

ASK Associates collect three kinds of information from visitors to ask.org.uk and associated ASK Associates websites: registration information, feedback information (through emails) and website usage information, from session cookies and log files. (Neither session cookies or log files contain any personal information).

By emailing ASK Associates your details or by entering your details in an online form, you allow ASK Associates to provide you with services and notifications. Every time you submit such personal information, ASK Associates will treat that information in accordance with this privacy policy. ASK Associates will act in accordance with current legislation and aims to meet current Internet best practice.

During the course of any visit to ask.org.uk or associated ASK Associates’ websites, the pages you see, along with the possibility of a cookie, are downloaded to your computer. The vast majority of websites do this, as cookies provide the website author certain benefits, for instance, like finding out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on second and future visits to the website by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the previous visit.

If using cookies worries you (it doesn't worry the majority of people), then you should either set your browser preferences to reject cookies or leave ask.org.uk. (To find out more information about cookies, please consult your browser's help text).

When you supply any personal information to ASK Associates, we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data.
  • We must collect the information fairly: and
  • We must let you know how we will use it; and
  • We must tell you in advance if we decide to pass the information on to anyone else.
  • We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
Ask.org.uk contains links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to ask.org.uk and associated ASK Associates websites, so you should always be aware when you are moving to another website and read the privacy statement of any website, which collects your personal information. ASK Associates does not pass on any personal information you have given us to any other website.

Please note that any information you provide to ASK Associates will only be used within ASK Associates and associated ASK Associates companies. It will never be supplied to third parties without first obtaining your consent unless we are obliged by law to disclose information.

If you wish to see our records of any correspondence you have sent to us, or if you have a query or complaint about this privacy policy, you can contact us by email: This e-mail address is being protected from spam bots, you need JavaScript enabled to view it

If this privacy policy changes in any way, ASK Associates will place an updated version on this page. ASK Associates recommends that you regularly review this policy to ensure you are always up to date on what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

ASK Associates General Terms and Conditions apply.